Phone Scoop

printed August 22, 2014
See this page online at:
http://www.phonescoop.com/articles/discuss.php?fm=m&ff=12429&fi=3253624

Home  ›  News  ›

AT&T Adds 61-Cent Admin Fee to All Customers

Article Comments  

Back to message list

Top message:  I wonder if this could be considered a change to the contract? by Versed   May 23, 2013, 4:45 PM

Replying to:  Re: I wonder if this could be considered a change to the contract? by T Bone   May 23, 2013, 10:04 PM

Re:THATS NOT TRUE!!! You can cancel w/o playing ETF!!!!

by trey1475    May 24, 2013, 12:38 AM

That's not completely true..... Yes there is a clause in the TOS that states they may change any terms, conditions, rates, fees, expenses, or charges regarding your Services at any time. But even though they have this clause, they are required to give you at least a 30 day notice of the changes and they are required to give you (usually) at least 30 days from the first bill that reflects the changes for you to cancel service without having to pay the ETF.

No company can just put you in a contract and change the prices when ever they want to without any protections for the consumer. If that was the case then whats stopping them from increasing everyone's bill by $100/month.

The problem is most people won't notice the price increase. And the ones that do notice will feel powerless or will not know they can cancel their service. And the few that do cancel their service because of the price increase will be offset by the $500 million dollars in extra profits they are going to get.

Also, this is even stated in the actual At&t wireless contract.... Read Section 1.3:

https://www.att.com/shop/en/legalterms.html?toskey=w ... »

Report to moderator

Replies


This forum is closed.

Back to message list

Subscribe to Phone Scoop News with RSS Follow @phonescoop on Twitter Phone Scoop on Facebook Phone Scoop on Google+ Subscribe to Phone Scoop on YouTube Follow on Instagram

 

All content Copyright 2001-2014 Phone Factor, LLC. All Rights Reserved.
Content on this site may not be copied or republished without formal permission.
1